Dorset Sparkles And Shines For BH Star Award Winners

March 15, 2019

The winners of the inaugural 2019 BH Star Awards were announced at a glamour-filled, glitzy gala awards’ ceremony held at The Lighthouse, Poole on 14thMarch 2019.

 

A fabulous, fun-filled celebration of tourism, business and retail at its finest, the new BH Star Awards were extremely competitive, drawing entrants from throughout the BH post code area across 25 categories.

 

Finalists were treated to a spectacular display of entertainment by The Benedicts whilst creative catering was provided by Dorset-based Molecular Magic. A vibrant and creative approach was used to launch and publicise these new prestigious awards, something which appealed to entrants and supporters alike.

 

The award categories included dining experience, hotel and self catering accommodation, new business, innovation, activities, retailer experience, green initiatives and more.

 

Ward Goodman’s Wimborne accountants were sponsoring the Community Award, a very competitive category with a diverse list of finalist including Bournemouth Rocks 2018, Bourne Free, Bournemouth University, Dorset Foodie Family, Ellis Jones Solicitors, Frankenfest 2018, Highcliffe Action Team, Hays Travel Southbourne, Poole Bay Rotary Club, Poole Hill Brewery, Shelley Theatre and Wave Project Dorset.

 

The awards were also supported by other sponsors and partners including: A-One Insurance Group, County Foods, Country Fare, Mploy, Goadsby,, Meridian Lifts, Meridian Air Conditioning, Oceana Hotel Group, Sandown Mercedes, Nativ, Ist Waste Management, Daily Echo, Wave 105, BoHo Beach House, BC Nutrition, ELIS, Templar Wines, Conker Spirit, Amica and Expect Best.

Ian Rodd from Ward Goodman (right) presents the Community Award to the Wave Project Dorset Project Co-ordinator Curt Marlow (centre)

Jackie Phillipson, co-founder of ROUTEpr and Events, organiser and curator of the Star Awards, said: “The value of winning, kudos and related publicity mean that winners have something to shout about as they return to congratulate their teams. The judges were impressed by business growth and development, but we must say well done to all entrants, semi-finalists and especially, tonight’s winners.

 

“Entrants, sponsors and partners have excelled themselves with their commitment to doing a fantastic and professional job. High calibre entrants show Dorset has what it takes to sparkle with stellar performance.”

 

“The evening is also the standout event for making regional tourism connections amongst those who tireless hard work and dedication go into creating this award-winning destination.”

 

The 2019 BH Star Awards winners are:

 

Legend Award (sponsored by ROUTEpr & Events)

Ian Goode, Goode Experience

 

Education & Mentoring (sponsored by Shorefield)

WINNER/GOLD                   Capital School of English

SILVER                                  BU Dept of Tourism & Hospitality

BRONZE                               Trainer Lash

 

Getting About (sponsored by Daily Echo)

WINNER/GOLD                   Dorset Cruises

SILVER                                  PRC Streamline Taxis

BRONZE                               Morebus

BRONZE                               South Coast Caravan Hire

 

Shopping Experience (2 Gold Winners) (sponsored by BoHo Beach House)

WINNER/GOLD SHOPPING DESTINATION The Furlong Shopping Centre 

WINNER/GOLD SHOPPING EXPERIENCE      Dacombes of Wimborne

SILVER                                  Webster Family Butchers

SILVER                                  Gullivers Farm & Shop

BRONZE                               The Christchurch Confectioner & Gin Shop

BRONZE                               Westbourne Bookshop

 

Environment & Sustainability (sponsored by 1stWaste Management)

WINNER/GOLD                   Terroir Tapas

SILVER                                  The Urban Guild

SILVER                                  Sturts Community Trust

BRONZE                               Poole Hill Brewery

BRONZE                               South Lytchett Manor Caravan & Camping Park

 

Learning Experience (sponsored by Shorefield)

WINNER/GOLD                   Webster Family Butchers

SILVER                                  Food For Thought Cookery School

BRONZE                               Capital School of English

BRONZE                               Bodega

 

Community Award (sponsored by Ward Goodman)

WINNER/GOLD                   Wave Project

SILVER                                  Bourne Free

BRONZE                               HAT (Highcliffe Action Team)

BRONZE                               Hays Travel Southbourne

BRONZE                               Frankenfest 2018

BRONZE                               Bournemouth Rocks 2018

 

Investing in People (sponsored by Shorefield)

WINNER/GOLD                   The Green House Hotel and Arbor Restaurant

SILVER                                  Brewhouse and Kitchen

SILVER                                  SAMEE

BRONZE                               Hilton Bournemouth

BRONZE                               Village Hotel Bournemouth

 

Self Catering Accommodation (sponsored by ROUTEpr & Events)

WINNER/GOLD                               Burnbake Forest Lodges

SILVER                                              South  Lytchett Manor Caravan and Camping Park

BRONZE                                           Wanderlust Retreats

 

Boutique Hotel (sponsored by Goadsby)

WINNER/GOLD                               The Urban Beach Hotel

SILVER                                              The Grove Hotel

BRONZE                                           The Lord Bute

BRONZE                                           Tiien Boutique Hotel

 

Attraction of the Year Award (sponsored by Wave 105)

WINNER/GOLD                               Dorset Heavy Horse Farm Park

SILVER                                              Adventure Wonderland

SILVER                                              New Forest Water Park

BRONZE                                           Poole Hill Brewery

BRONZE                                           Marvo Mysteries Escape Room

 

Large Hotel (sponsored by County Foods)

WINNER/GOLD                               Hilton Hotel Bournemouth

2ND/SILVER                                    Christchurch Harbour Hotel & Spa

2ND/SILVER                                    The Cumberland Hotel

3RD/BRONZE                                  The Marsham Court Hotel

 

Business Tourism & Venue (sponsored by Mploy)

WINNER/GOLD                               Hotel Miramar

SILVER                                              Dorset Cruises

SILVER                                              Oceana Hotel Group

SILVER                                              Marsham Court Hotel

BRONZE                                           Parley Manor Weddings

BRONZE                                           Hilton Bournemouth

 

Spa, Pampering & Wellbeing (sponsored by BC Nutrition)

WINNER/GOLD                               Christchurch Harbour Hotel & Spa

SILVER                                              Village Hotel Club Bournemouth

SILVER                                              Oceana Day Spa

BRONZE                                           Soda Beauty & Blow Dry Bar

 

Cafe, Tea Room (sponsored by 15 Mile Foodie)

WINNER/GOLD                               Number 9 On The Green

SILVER                                              The Paddle

SILVER                                              Pause Cat Cafe

BRONZE                                           Upton Central Coffee Shop

BRONZE                                           Binnies Cafe

BRONZE                                           Frieda’s Tearoom

BRONZE                                           Little Pickle Deli Café

 

Pub of the Year (sponsored by ELIS)

WINNER/GOLD                               Bodega

SILVER                                              Jenkins & Sons

SILVER                                              Church St. Gin House

BRONZE                               The Silent Woman

BRONZE                               Renoufs Westbourne

BRONZE                               1812 Lounge Bar and Restaurant

 

Innovation & Future Proofing (sponsored by Oceana Hotel Group)

WINNER/GOLD                   Conker Spirit – RNLI Navy Strength Gin

SILVER                                  Drop the Anchor Brewery

SILVER                                  Food For Thought Cookery School

SILVER                                  Capital School of English

BRONZE                               TerroirTapas, The Larder House

BRONZE                               Soapbox Spirits Ltd, Pothecary Gin

 

Customer Service (sponsored by ROUTEpr & Events)

WINNER/GOLD                   Tiien Thai

SILVER                                  Webster Family Butchers

SILVER                                  PRC Streamline Taxis

BRONZE                               Country Fare

BRONZE                               Christchurch Harbour Hotel & Spa

 

Chef of the Year (sponsored by Sandown Mercedes)

WINNER/GOLD                   Luke Jefford,The Tickled Pig

SILVER                                  Matt Budden, Hilton, Schpoons & Forx

SILVER                                  Maciek Kijewski, Molecular Magic Creative Catering

SILVER                                  Jeremy Fenton, The Lord Bute Hotel

BRONZE                               Christian Orner, Salt Co

BRONZE                               Steve Hall, The Noisy Lobster

BRONZE                               Jordon Hale, The Goods Yard

BRONZE                               Antonio Balmon, Lolas

 

Mix Master (Public Vote) (sponsored by Meridian Lifts)

WINNER/GOLD                   Julezz Towers, TGI Fridays

SILVER                                  Stuart Reeves, Chaplins

SILVER                                  Jess Smits, Be At One

BRONZE                               Ashley Barnett, Church St Gin House

BRONZE                               Alex West, Ojo Rojo

BRONZE                               Daniel Alves, Lolas

 

New Business (sponsored by A-One Insurance Group)

WINNER/GOLD                   Drgnfly

SILVER                                  South Coast Caravan Hire

SILVER                                  Food For Thought Cookery School

SILVER                                  Zim Braai

BRONZE                               Terrior Tapas

BRONZE                               Luvwed Group

BRONZE                               Christian Orner, SALT Co

 

Night Time Award (sponsored by Templar Wines)

WINNER/GOLD                   Coastal Comedy

SILVER                                  Halo

SILVER                                  Mai Tai Cocktail Bar

BRONZE                               Be At One

BRONZE                               Carls Comedy Club

BRONZE                               Canvas

 

Dining Experience (sponsored by Country Fare)

WINNER/GOLD                   Molecular Magic Creative Catering

SILVER                                  The Tickled Pig

SILVER                                  Ojo Rojo

SILVER                                  Tiien Thai

BRONZE                               Lolas

BRONZE                               The Jetty

BRONZE                               The Larderhouse

BRONZE                               Renoufs

 

Tourism Event/Festival (sponsored by Shorefield)

WINNER/GOLD                   Bourne Free

SILVER                                  Bournemouth 7s Festival

SILVER                                  Christmas In The Coastal Villages

BRONZE                               Sandfest

BRONZE                               Dorset Cruises

 

Rising Star (Public Vote) (sponsored by Meridian Air Conditioning)

WINNER/GOLD                   Bill Webb, Poole Hill Brewery

SILVER                                  Ty Temel

BRONZE                               George Barry, Dudsbury Golf Club, Hotel and Spa

BRONZE                               Mark Palmer, Luvwed Group

BRONZE                               Hamit Kircal, Myshake Bar

 

Leading Star, Unsung Hero (sponsored by Nativ)

WINNER/GOLD                   Andy Lennox, Zim Braai

SILVER                                  Fiona McArthur, SOSBA

SILVER                                  Wendy Parrott, Youth Cancer Trust

BRONZE                               Jane Hart, Oakemedians

BRONZE                               Malcolm Angel, Gullivers

BRONZE                               Keith Hemmings, Morebus

 

Robert Braithwaite Apprentice Award 2020

The organisers announced a new award: The Robert Braithwaite CBE,DL Apprentice Award which has been created in his memory for the founder of Sunseeker International. Robert was a firm believer in the power of apprenticeships and anyone who worked with him will understand the significance of this award in his memory.

 

Photo Credit: Sam Sheldon/ROUTEpr

 

Book a Meeting

If you would like to discuss further, please book a meeting with an experienced member of our team. Simply let us know when’s best for you and we will get in touch to arrange a suitable time.




I have read and understand Ward Goodman's Privacy Notice